BlackTwist
Pricing
BlackTwist Threads September 2026 Monthly Report
BLACKTWIST MONTHLY THREADS REPORT

State of Threads — September 2026

A data-driven look at creator growth and engagement
Total Posts

140,755

Total Views

270.9M

Sample Size

443

Creator accounts with tracked post analytics
Avg Engagement Rate

1.6%

Top Format by Views

Long Form Thread

8,755 avg views per post
Most Engaging Format

Short Post

4.87% avg engagement rate
In September 2026, 443 BlackTwist creator accounts with tracked analytics published 140,755 posts, generating more than 271 million views, down from August's 145,042 posts and 406 million views. Long form threads dominated reach with 8,755 average views per post, nearly 13x a short post, while short posts edged out long posts on engagement rate (4.87% vs 4.70%). The clearest growth signal was conversation: creators who cleared 500 replies posted a median growth of 16.94%, ten times the 1.69% of creators with fewer than 10. Volume mattered too: the 179 creators posting 10+ times a week led on both average (44.05%) and median (4.60%) growth. Sunday delivered the best reach (5,904 avg views), while Friday drove the best engagement rate at 3.25%.

Growth Leaderboard

Which creators grew the fastest in September 2026?

Top 10 by Follower Gain

#CreatorGainedTier
1
modernmoneysystem
@modernmoneysystem86,873 → 136,610
+49,737
Large
2
stevenhavre
@stevenhavre104,209 → 129,068
+24,859
Large
3
eleraonline
@eleraonline28,913 → 40,362
+11,449
Mid
4
syed._.shahfiq
@syed._.shahfiq7,312 → 14,250
+6,938
Micro
5
digitalfreedom.cj
@digitalfreedom.cj1,327 → 7,196
+5,869
Micro
6
afifuddeen
@afifuddeen131,968 → 137,655
+5,687
Large
7
sofia.roseonline
@sofia.roseonline17,102 → 22,761
+5,659
Mid
8
aliyah.talks
@aliyah.talks18,072 → 23,630
+5,558
Mid
9
richluckyg_
@richluckyg_15,306 → 19,918
+4,612
Mid
10
xervesjeeves
@xervesjeeves44,969 → 49,262
+4,293
Mid

Top 10 by Growth Rate

Minimum 100 followers at start of month
#CreatorGrowth %Tier
1
_herhealingspace
@_herhealingspace125 → 3,558
2746.4%
Nano
2
decode.manifest
@decode.manifest160 → 2,953
1745.6%
Nano
3
digitalfreedom.cj
@digitalfreedom.cj1,327 → 7,196
442.3%
Micro
4
clickmonics
@clickmonics187 → 801
328.3%
Nano
5
browngirlaligned
@browngirlaligned1,004 → 3,411
239.7%
Micro
6
job.ready11
@job.ready11146 → 491
236.3%
Nano
7
katakomandan
@katakomandan460 → 1,526
231.7%
Nano
8
tgat_vocab
@tgat_vocab500 → 1,573
214.6%
Nano
9214.4%
Nano
10198.1%
Nano

What the fastest growers have in common

September's top growers were mostly thread-first and relentless. @modernmoneysystem posted the month's largest absolute gain, adding 49,737 followers (86,873 → 136,610), while @_herhealingspace turned 125 followers into 3,558, a 2,746.4% jump that topped the growth-rate board. Among the top growers publishing through BlackTwist, the cadence was extreme: @eleraonline (+11,449) shipped 720 posts averaging 47,294 views, every one of them a multi-post thread, and @sofia.roseonline (+5,659) published 726, with 701 threads. The exception proves there is more than one route: @_herhealingspace grew on just 71 posts, 52 of them short posts.

Top Performing Posts

The posts that made the biggest impact in September 2026
WHAT A MAN STARTS WANTING AS HE GROWS: Age 20-22 → wants respect Age 23-24 → wants freedom Age 25-26 → wants a job that pays Age 27-29 → wants savings he can point to Age 30-31 → wants a place of his own Age 32-33 → wants a home that feels safe Age 35-36 → wants his time b
2.2M
389
18
24
1
larrywilsonn_@larrywilsonn_Long Form Thread
My wife kept a list. I found it in year nine, in the back of a notebook. Nine things she had asked me for between year six and year nine. Next to each one, in her handwriting, what I had said. Here is the bill. 1. A walk after dinner, Tuesdays.
2.1M
1.5K
44
80
3
richluckyg_@richluckyg_Long Form Thread
A PATTERN I HAVE NOTICED IN PEOPLE WHO ARE HARD TO GET CLOSE TO: 1. They are extremely easy to talk to.
2.0M
18.0K
385
1.1K
120
climbtowealth@climbtowealthLong Form Thread
You: " Can I shift my start to 9:30? Daycare doesn't open till 9. " HR: "Start time is 8:30 sharp. No flexibility." You: "Understood." The next week. Manager: "The London client wants a 6AM call. Can you take it from home?" You: "Start time is 8:30 sharp. No flexibility."
1.7M
3.7K
24
32
3
withkunram@withkunramLong Form Thread
dark signs you're an attractive person
1.5M
3.4K
21
135
7
thebittertruth_bt@thebittertruth_btLong Form Thread
For 9 years I gave my wife Ritu 12,000 a month and called it household money. In January, hunting for the AC remote, I found her blue notebook. Every month accounted for, down to 20 rupees. On the last page, a list titled Later. Kurti 800. Face cream 450. Bus to Nagpur to see her
1.4M
761
38
53
1
sofia.roseonline@sofia.roseonlineLong Form Thread
MALE ADHD INTIMACY PATTERNS:
1.1M
2.8K
32
364
35
larrywilsonn_@larrywilsonn_Long Form Thread
WHEN A MARRIAGE IS ACTUALLY OKAY, THE KIDS DO THESE SIX THINGS. Mine stopped doing four of them the year we drifted. They were six and nine. Nobody told them anything. They just stopped. 1. They sit between you on the couch.
1.0M
522
3
22
0
lustfreeman@lustfreemanLong Form Thread
THE MOST ATTRACTIVE THING A MAN CAN HAVE ISN’T MONEY, MUSCLE, OR GAME. It’s something most guys lose the second they really like a woman. And she feels it immediately:
995.6K
940
13
49
0
withkunram@withkunramLong Form Thread
SIGNS YOU HAVE A VERY STRONG AURA: 1. You don’t have many friends.
980.2K
5.6K
30
524
33

Content Format Breakdown

How do long form threads, short posts, and long posts compare?

Average Views by Format

FormatPostsAvg ViewsAvg LikesAvg ER
Long Form Thread18,6558,755451.25%
Short Post15,08969134.54.87%
Long Post1,82942515.84.70%
Most Views per Post

Long Form Thread

8,755 avg views, 12.7x more than short posts
Highest Engagement Rate

Short Post

4.87% avg ER, ahead of long posts (4.70%)

Posting Frequency vs Growth

Does posting more often lead to faster follower growth?

Median Follower Growth by Posting Frequency

FrequencyCreatorsAvg GrowthMedian Growth
1-2/week2811.5%0.2%
3-4/week216.5%0.7%
5-6/week2018.4%1.3%
7-10/week (daily)2110.7%1.9%
10+/week (2+/day)17944.0%4.6%

The frequency advantage

Creators posting 10+ times per week (the largest active group at 179 creators) led September on both average growth (44.05%) and median growth (4.60%). Below that, median growth climbed steadily with cadence: 0.20% at 1-2 posts a week, 0.69% at 3-4, 1.34% at 5-6 and 1.95% for daily posters. As always, averages are outlier-sensitive. The 10+/week bucket's 44.05% is inflated by a handful of breakout accounts, two of them above 1,700%, and one 239.74% account lifts the 1-2/week average to 11.52%. The medians are the honest read, and they say the same thing: more posting, more growth.

Engagement to Growth Pipeline

How does engagement translate into follower growth?

Reply Volume vs Follower Growth

Engagement-to-Views Correlation

Reposts-Views

0.439

Strongest correlation
Likes-Views

0.451

Quotes-Views

0.414

Replies-Views

0.203

Weakest correlation

Engagement Rate vs Views

ER BucketPostsAvg ViewsMedian Views
<1%18,2217,970436
1-3%6,4212,821286
3-5%3,7051,386269
5-10%4,640806180
10%+2,56090563

Engagement drives growth

September's reply ladder was noisier than usual but pointed the same way: creators who cleared 500 total replies posted a median growth of 16.94%, ten times the 1.69% of those under 10. The middle rungs wobbled (5.12% median at 50-99 replies, 3.39% at 100-499), and the 50-99 bucket's 169.76% average is breakout outliers at work, so read the medians. Likes held the strongest correlation with views (0.451), just ahead of reposts (0.439) and quotes (0.414), while replies trailed at 0.203: replies signal depth, not distribution. Posts under 1% engagement rate still pulled the highest average views (7,970), the same pattern as prior months. Viral reach accumulates far faster than engagement keeps up.

Content Analysis

What content characteristics correlate with better performance?

Content Length vs Average Views

Day of Week Performance

DayPostsAvg ViewsAvg ER
Sunday4,5765,9042.68%
Monday4,9174,5323.03%
Tuesday6,1864,6483.08%
Wednesday5,9864,5103.02%
Thursday4,7294,4242.94%
Friday4,7014,7653.25%
Saturday4,4785,8442.63%

Media vs Text-Only Posts

With Media
2,110 posts·512 avg views·3.59% avg ER·12.4 avg likes
Text Only
33,463 posts·5,181 avg views·2.91% avg ER·40.7 avg likes

Content insights

The weekend ruled September for reach: Sunday posts led with 5,904 average views and Saturday followed at 5,844, while Friday topped engagement at 3.25%. One-liners under 50 characters won both reach (10,001 views per post) and engagement (3.62%), though they were also the rarest bucket at 1,382 posts. The media split held again: text-only posts out-reached posts with media roughly 10-to-1 on average views (5,181 vs 512), though media posts still engaged better (3.59% vs 2.91% ER). Media builds connection, but plain text travels further.

Creator Spotlights

Standout creators from different follower tiers
_herhealingspace
Nano
Followers125 → 3,558
Growth+3,433 (2746.4%)
Posts71
Total Views248.3K
Avg ER2.28%
iam.dorethia
@iam.dorethiaDorethia | Personal Finance + Business Coach
Micro
Followers1,558 → 4,137
Growth+2,579 (165.5%)
Posts115
Total Views184.6K
Avg ER3.03%
climbtowealth
@climbtowealthClimb to Wealth
Large
Followers55,291 → 57,889
Growth+2,598 (4.7%)
Posts261
Total Views6.3M
Avg ER0.21%

Methodology

How we collected and analyzed the data

Sample

459 Threads accounts with at least one published post between September 1-30, 2026, and 2,719 accounts with follower snapshots tracked across the month. All accounts are users of BlackTwist, a Threads analytics and management tool. This is not a random sample of all Threads creators — results reflect the behavior and performance of BlackTwist users specifically.

Definitions

  • Engagement Rate: (likes + replies + reposts + quotes) / views
  • Short Post: Single post under 250 characters
  • Long Post: Single post of 250+ characters
  • Long Form Thread: Multiple connected posts
  • Nano: Under 1,000 followers
  • Micro: 1,000 - 10,000 followers
  • Mid: 10,000 - 50,000 followers
  • Large: 50,000+ followers

Minimum Thresholds

Growth rate rankings require a minimum of 100 followers at the start of the month. Engagement rate post rankings require a minimum of 1,000 views. Post leaderboards are capped at two entries per author and exclude duplicate reposts of identical text, so a single high-volume account cannot fill a whole list.

Language Scope

All post-level analysis — top posts, format breakdown, content length, day of week, and media comparison — covers English-language posts only (35,573 of the 40,149 root posts published in September, or 88.6%). Language is detected heuristically from post content. Follower growth rankings are language-agnostic and are not filtered, so the leaderboards include creators who publish in other languages.

Caveats

This data represents BlackTwist users only and may not reflect broader Threads trends. View counts and engagement metrics are cumulative snapshots and may include engagement from after September 30. Correlation values are Pearson coefficients and do not imply causation.
Found this useful? Share it with your creator friends.
Threads Monthly Report by BlackTwistData collected September 1-30, 2026

Want these insights for YOUR account?

Track your Threads growth, analyze your best content, and see how you compare to other creators.
Start for free today
Join 4,000+ creators and small companies

Grow on Threads with the 100-day publishing challenge

682+ creators already in. Build consistency, grow your audience, and get featured in next month's report.
Join the Challenge

BlackTwist

Give your social a twist.

Product

Threads BlueskyService StatusAPIMCPAI AgentsConnect client accountsZapierRoadmap107 viral templatesThreads Wrapped 2025Threads Monthly ReportsThreads Spoilers

#Threads100

Join the challengeLeaderboard

Links

PricingThreads SchedulerEngagerAnalyticsAI StudioCompareThreads vs. BlueskyHelp centerChangelogGlossaryBlog✨ Affiliate — Earn 30%

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions

Social

Built with
Shipped.club


© Copyright 2026 BlackTwist. All rights reserved.